Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT US

T & O PTY LTD ACN 608 106 421 trading as Storyboard Social, and their legal affiliates, employees, managers, officers, agents and partners (collectively “Storyboard”) have created an application that lets You match Your photos and videos with the places You visit. It is an application to create and share meaningful experiences or discover the stories told by others and connect with people from around the world.

Storyboard has created the application, the Storyboard website and any other affiliated products (the “Services”) for Your use and enjoyment.

Storyboard understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Storyboard aims to protect the privacy of Your personal information, Your rights in relation to Your personal information managed by us and the way Storyboard collects, holds, uses and discloses Your personal information.

Storyboard is based in Australia. Therefore, in handling Your personal information, Storyboard will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Storyboard does not represent that its Privacy Policy conforms to the legislation in all jurisdictions where the Services may be viewed or used. You must ensure that access to and use of Storyboard and the Services is in accordance with the laws of Your jurisdiction.

This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

2. CHILDREN

Our services are not intended for anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13.

3. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES STORYBOARD COLLECT AND WHY?

The types of personal information Storyboard collects includes but is not limited to;

3.1 Your Content

(a) The information You provide directly to us:

(i) Username and profile information such as contact details (including Your mobile telephone number, identification information, password, email address;

(ii) User content that You post/upload to Storyboard, (including Your images, video, live photos, comments, location (GPS data) and other materials); and

(iii) records of Your interactions with us.

(b) When You use Storyboard, You grant Storyboard consent to access Your microphone, camera, images, live photos, videos and location (GPS data). We will also request this explicitly when You open Your Storyboard account.

(c) Storyboard may collect Your personal information in relation to Your interactions with us. This includes all Storyboard related emails, notifications or messages between You and Storyboard.

3.2 Friends and Contact List

(a) When You use Storyboard to find, contact or connect with existing users, or to invite new users through:

(i) Your contacts list;

(ii) Third party applications and websites; or

(iii) By searching for contact details or usernames on Storyboard.

(b) You agree to provide us with access to Your contact lists on Your device or within Your third party applications or websites to determine if Your contacts use Storyboard.

(c) It is important to remember that if You use our Invite Friends feature on Storyboard and invite Your friends through Your contacts list on Your device, You are responsible for all and any charges that apply to those invites sent from Your device.

4. INDIRECT COLLECTION

4.1 Cookies

Storyboard may collect information about You via technology such as cookies when You use Storyboard. This information is added to any of the existing details about You we have collected and is used in conjunction that existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing Your experience whilst using Storyboard.

Cookies are small pieces of computer code which remain on Your device and contain information which helps Storyboard identify Your device and previous information viewed in relation to Storyboard’s services. When You use Storyboard the cookies record certain details including but not limited to; the date, time, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, Your clicks, how You interact with advertising or third party materials, the pages You accessed and browser type.

You can elect to prevent Storyboard using cookies or be notified when they are being used when You visit Storyboard by changing Your settings. If You do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of Storyboard’s services might not be accessible to you.

Storyboard may collect information about You from third parties and Storyboard will take reasonable steps to ensure You are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

4.2 Third Party Cookies

When You visit Storyboard and You use any Storyboard services a third party cookie may be set or installed on Your browser. Third party cookies allow advertisers to target or customise their online advertisements.

4.3 Metadata

Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when, where and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted.
Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when You post a photo), geotag (e.g., to mark Your location to a photo), comments or other data. This makes Your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. If You geotag Your photo or tag Your photo using other’s APIs then, Your latitude and longitude will be stored with the photo and searchable (e.g., through a location or map feature) if Your photo is made public by You in accordance with Your privacy settings.

4.4 Location Information

One of the best things about Storyboard is that we use Your location data to create Your media adventure, to do this we may collect information about Your location. With Your consent, we may also collect information about Your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, Wi-Fi access points and other sensors such as gyroscopes, accelerometers and compasses.

4.5 Device Information

Storyboard collects device-specific information such as the hardware model, operating system version, advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, wireless network and mobile network information (including the mobile phone number).

5. WHY STORYBOARD COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

Storyboard uses the personal information they collect for various purposes, including:

(a) so You can access Your information efficiently when You use our services;

(b) to provide You and others with personalised content and services based on Your preferences which may include competitions, marketing and digital advertising;

(c) provide information products and information management services to partners, affiliates and third parties allowing them to manage consumer information and strengthen communications between consumers, businesses and service providers;

(d) to administer their database of personal information including improving and personalising offers, verifying and assessing Your identity, maintaining and updating records, developing new products and services;

(e) to enable brands, advertisers and other third parties to communicate with you;

(f) to provide information to third parties to enable them to provide You with offers and additional information;

(g) to improve the quality and quantity of Your user experience, information and services on Storyboard;

(h) to automatically update the Storyboard application on Your device; and

(i) for statistical and marketing analysis and analytics.

6. WHO DOES STORYBOARD DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Storyboard discloses personal information with Your consent to our clients and third party advertisers for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

The third parties to whom Storyboard discloses personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including by not limited to the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, China, Singapore, and New Zealand. Storyboard takes reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of Your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Storyboard may disclose personal information to any person or authority where Storyboard is required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, Storyboard will not disclosure Your personal information without Your prior consent.

7. USERS FROM OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Storyboard welcomes users from all over the world. Please remember that no matter where You live or where You happen to use our services, we operate our services from Australia.

8. STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Storyboard may collect Your personal information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in Australia as well as in other countries whose local data-protection and privacy laws may offer fewer protections than those in Your country of residence or from any country where You use or access Storyboard from.

9. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Storyboard is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

Storyboard takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords; however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. You should not share account information such as Your account information or password, and You are solely responsible for keeping it confidential.

Storyboard will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Storyboard are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Storyboard notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. Storyboard are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices.

Storyboard recommends You review the privacy policies of those websites.

10. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE & THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom Your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for Your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

Storyboard will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to Your personal information.

Storyboard may contain a number of links to other websites, applications or services. If You use those links to access those websites, applications or services, be sure to check their Privacy Policy and opt-in statements as Storyboard is not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other service providers.

By using Storyboard You agree that to the fullest extent permitted by all laws, regulations and codes in Australia or any other country where Storyboard is used, Storyboard disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom Your personal information is disclosed.

Storyboard makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

You also agree that Storyboard is not responsible and does have control over any third parties that You authorise to access Your Content. If You are using a third-party website or service and You allow them to access Your Content You do so at Your own risk.

11. OPTING-OUT AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Storyboard works to ensure that all personal information about You that Storyboard collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, You have a right to access and/or seek correction of Your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time You would like to access or correct the personal information that Storyboard hold about You or delete Your personal information from our database, You may do so by contacting us in writing via one of the channels below. Storyboard will endeavour to resolve Your query within 45 days.

Storyboard may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to Your information requests.

If You wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Storyboard, You may do so at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Storyboard mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

Account Manager: Storyboard Social, 22 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane City QLD 4000.

You may be required to opt out of third party websites via those third party offers or websites. Storyboard is not responsible for any difficulties or issues that arise with respect to third party opt out practices.

12. MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

Storyboard takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website or in writing to our Compliance Officer:Storyboard Social, 22 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane City QLD 4000.

We will acknowledge Your complaint within 21 working days of receipt and respond within 60 working days.

If we don’t resolve Your complaint to a satisfactory level You are can continue Your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.